Financial Knowledge Base & Market Insights

Stock Market Resources & Articles

Comprehensive tutorials, trading strategies, IPO analysis, and investment guides from industry specialists.

A Glass Act. Fibre or froth? The complete fundamental and technical analysis of Sterlite Tech (STLTECH).

Brokerage Free Team •October 12, 2026 | 11 min read • 0 views

THE STOCK DESK OCTOBER 2026  •  12 MIN READ

 

~12x from the January low.  200x+ trailing earnings.  $1.2B supply deal. Every number that matters, and the risks that come with them.

 

₹1,015

CLOSE, 9 OCT 2026

₹52,187

MARKET CAP (₹ CRORE)

20.8%

Q1 FY27 EBITDA MARGIN

₹18,618

OPEN ORDER BOOK (₹ CRORE)

▶  FOR THE CURIOUS INVESTOR  STL trades on the NSE as STLTECH. Learn the markets and open a ₹0 equity-delivery brokerage demat account at brokerage-free.in.

 

01  The 60-Second Brief

 

EVERY SWIPE, STREAM AND AI PROMPT eventually becomes light in a strand of glass. Sterlite Technologies (STL) makes that glass, the cables around it and the connectivity gear on either end, from its own fibre plants through to data-centre assemblies. It manufactures across four continents, sells in 100+ countries and holds roughly 8% of the global (ex-China) optical fibre cable market.

 

Since April 2025 it is a more focused company: the services arm was demerged into a separate listed entity, leaving STL with optical products, data-centre connectivity and exports. The market has rewarded the pivot to AI infrastructure. The stock closed at ₹1,015 on 9 October 2026, roughly 12 times its 27 January low of ₹84.65.

 

STOCK AT A GLANCE

READING

STOCK AT A GLANCE

READING

Exchange / ticker

NSE: STLTECH

52-week range

₹84.65 – ₹1,054

Market cap

₹52,187 Cr

Book value / share

₹46.5

Trailing P/E

~200–220x

Price-to-book

~22x

ROCE (latest)

7.65%

ROE (FY26)

~1.2%

Dividend yield

0.00%

Beta (5Y monthly)

~1.6

Credit rating

CRISIL AA / Stable

Next results

23 Oct 2026 (Q2 FY27)

 

02  Fundamentals I: Growth and Earnings

 

The quarterly trend is the heart of the bull case. Revenue has risen for three straight quarters, from ₹1,034 crore in September 2025 to a record ₹1,910 crore in June 2026, up about 87% year on year. Operating margin doubled from 10% in December 2025 to 20% as the mix shifted toward higher-value data-centre and connectivity products.

 

 

Quarterly revenue (bars) and operating margin (line), June 2024 to June 2026. Consolidated, ₹ crore.

 

₹ CRORE

FY23

FY24

FY25

FY26

Q1 FY27

Revenue

6,925

4,083

3,996

4,745

1,910

Operating profit (EBITDA)

895

471

416

569

385

Operating margin

13%

12%

10%

12%

20%

Net profit

127

-57

-123

56

197

EPS (₹)

3.54

-1.28

-2.52

1.15

4.04

Annual figures as reported on a consolidated basis. FY23 and FY24 include the services business that was demerged in April 2025, so older years are not strictly like-for-like.

 

READ THIS BEFORE THE HEADLINES

Q1 FY27 profit of ₹197 crore is bigger than the previous four years of earnings combined, which is why trailing multiples look extreme. One record quarter is a data point, not yet a track record. The 23 October Q2 result is the next test of whether this margin level holds.

 

03  Fundamentals II: Balance Sheet, Cash Flow and Efficiency

 

Leverage was STL’s old weak spot. Borrowings fell from ₹3,834 crore in FY23 to ₹1,942 crore at March 2026. A ₹1,500 crore equity raise (QIP) in mid-2026 strengthened it further, and the rating agency CRISIL upgraded STL to AA / Stable on 1 September 2026, noting a significantly improved financial risk profile and flagging debt-funded capex and the US litigation as monitorables.

 

HEALTH CHECK

LATEST

WHAT IT SAYS

Borrowings (Mar 2026)

₹1,942 Cr

Roughly half the FY23 level; gross debt still meaningful

Interest cover (EBITDA ÷ interest)

~7x in Q1 FY27

Up from ~2.5x in FY26; comfortable if margins hold

Cash from operations (FY26)

₹520 Cr

Cash conversion near 100% of operating profit

Free cash flow (FY26)

₹344 Cr

Positive for three straight years

Debtor / inventory / payable days

82 / 139 / 204

Suppliers fund the cycle; inventory days are on the high side

Cash conversion cycle

16 days

Very lean, but watch inventory as capacity ramps

Capex plan (FY27–FY29)

~₹3,000 Cr

Capacity from ~50 to ~75 million fibre-km; execution and funding to monitor

 

Return ratios remain the weak link: ROCE of about 7.7% and ROE near 1% on trailing numbers are low for a stock priced like a compounder. The bull case depends on those ratios jumping as new capacity and higher margins flow through. Quality screens that look backwards will still flag it, and that is a fair criticism.

 

04  Fundamentals III: Valuation, Peers and What Is Priced In

 

Valuation is where the debate gets loud. Using ₹1,015 and the figures above:

 

MULTIPLE

VALUE

HOW IT IS CALCULATED

Trailing P/E

~200x+

Price ÷ trailing 12-month EPS of ~₹4.6–5.0

Annualised Q1 P/E

~63x

Price ÷ (Q1 FY27 EPS ₹4.04 × 4); assumes the record quarter repeats

Price-to-book

~22x

Price ÷ book value of ₹46.5

Price-to-sales (trailing)

~9x

Market cap ÷ trailing revenue of ₹5,642 Cr

EV / EBITDA

~65x trailing; low-to-mid 30s annualised

Data-provider trailing figure; annualised Q1 is our arithmetic

 

Against its peers

 

STL

HFCL

TEJAS NETWORKS

Trailing P/E (Sep 2026)

~183x

~55x

Loss-making

Price-to-book

~12x

~6.8x

~3.2x

Q1 FY27 revenue

₹1,910 Cr

₹1,915 Cr

n/a

Q1 FY27 EBITDA margin

20.8%

23.3%

n/a

FY26 EBITDA margin

13.2%

16.7%

n/a

Peer multiples were captured at different dates in September 2026 and have moved since; STL’s own multiples have risen with the price. Treat as directional.

 

THE UNCOMFORTABLE FACT

On these metrics STL trades at a steep premium to its closest Indian peer, even though that peer posted a similar revenue and a higher margin in the same quarter. The market is paying for STL’s hyperscaler contracts, its own glass production and the FY29 plan, not for today’s earnings.

 

What is the market really pricing? A simple stress test

 

Management’s Lakshya 2029 plan targets ₹20,000 crore revenue at a 27%+ EBITDA margin. Here is today’s market cap divided by FY29 EBITDA under three illustrative paths. This is arithmetic, not a forecast: it ignores debt, tax, dilution and the time value of money.

 

FY29 SCENARIO

REVENUE

MARGIN

EBITDA

MKT CAP ÷ EBITDA

Management plan (Lakshya)

₹20,000 Cr

27%

₹5,400 Cr

~9.7x

Cautious brokerage base case

₹16,100 Cr

24%

₹3,864 Cr

~13.5x

Illustrative stress case

₹10,000 Cr

18%

₹1,800 Cr

~29x

Read it this way: the price already assumes the plan largely works. If delivery falls toward the stress case, today’s valuation looks demanding.

 

What the brokerages say

BROKERAGE

VIEW

TARGET

VS ₹1,015

Nomura (initiated 5 Oct 2026)

Buy

₹1,350

~+33%

Nirmal Bang (initiated 5 Oct 2026)

Buy

₹1,340

~+32%

Nuvama (Sep 2026)

Buy

₹1,100

~+8%

Data-provider average

Buy

~₹1,350

~+33%

Targets are brokerage opinions, not guarantees. Nomura values STL at 30x December 2028 earnings and deducts about ₹19 per share for the US lawsuit. Upside percentages are our arithmetic from the 9 October close.

 

05  Who Owns the Stock

 

Shareholding pattern (%), March 2025 to July 2026.

 

Foreign institutions have nearly doubled their stake in four months, from 11.5% to 19.7%, and domestic institutions have also added. The promoter holding slipped from 44.5% to 42.3%, which is consistent with new shares from the equity raise, and there is no pledging of promoter shares. Roughly 2.35 lakh shareholders now sit on the register. Heavy institutional buying is supportive, but it also means large holders can become large sellers if sentiment turns.

 

INVESTOR’S PIT STOP

Want to track STLTECH, or any stock, like a pro?

Brokerage Free, an Authorised Person of Zerodha, helps first-time investors open a demat account with ₹0 brokerage on equity delivery, and offers free stock-market training from beginner to advanced, including technical analysis and risk management. Start at  brokerage-free.in  →

Educational content only, not investment advice. Investments in securities are subject to market risk.

 

06  Growth Drivers and Catalysts

 

◆ AI data-centre demand: STL recently won a long-term supply agreement worth about US$1.2 billion (to December 2030) and, earlier in 2026, a roughly US$1.11 billion award for US AI data-centre build-outs. The open order book stands at a record ₹18,618 crore.

◆ Product edge: Multiverse multi-core fibre (4X capacity per fibre), Celesta (up to 6,912 fibres in one cable), India’s first Hollow Core Fibre cable (signals ~46% faster) and the Neuralis data-centre portfolio.

◆ Geographic mix: roughly four-fifths of revenue comes from the Americas and Europe, where realisations are higher; India is a small share.

◆ Capacity and integration: ~₹3,000 crore of capex to lift fibre capacity about 50%, and a US manufacturing push of up to US$100 million.

◆ Tariffs easing: US tariffs that hit margins in late 2025 were reduced to 10% in February 2026, according to the rating agency.

◆ Legal wins: a European Patent Office ruling in July 2026 revoked a rival’s patent asserted against STL, lowering a European overhang.

◆ Upcoming trigger: Q2 FY27 results and the earnings call on 23 October 2026.

 

07  Technical Analysis: Reading the Chart

 

Price action is as strong as it gets. STL set an all-time high near ₹1,053 on 7 October 2026 after six straight gains worth about 24%, then eased to ₹1,015 by Friday’s close. The trend turned decisively bullish on 14 August 2026 at ₹647, and the stock holds above its 5, 20, 50, 100 and 200-day moving averages.

 

INDICATOR

READING

HOW TRADERS READ IT

Trend

Bullish since 14 Aug (₹647)

Higher highs and higher lows; price above every key moving average

RSI (14-day)

~75

Above 70 is overbought: strong momentum, but stretched in the short term

ADX (14-day)

~35

Above 25 signals a strong trend; it measures strength, not direction

MACD / Bollinger

Weekly and monthly bullish

Momentum and volatility bands confirm the up-move

Monthly RSI

Bearish signal

Mixed signal: a caution flag against an otherwise bullish picture

Volume

Delivery volume up ~64% on 7 Oct vs 5-day average

Rising delivery volume at highs suggests genuine buying, not just intraday churn

Volatility

Beta ~1.6

Moves about 1.6x the market; big swings both ways are normal

 

 

Key price levels. Resistance is the all-time high zone; supports are the daily pivot, two pivot-based supports and the ₹950–955 recent breakout zone.

 

How these levels are commonly interpreted: a sustained close above ₹1,055 on strong volume would confirm continuation into price-discovery territory, where there is no old resistance to cap the move. A slide through ₹950–955, the recent breakout zone that coincides with an earlier brokerage target, would weaken the structure. With RSI above 70, many technicians expect consolidation or a pullback before the next leg, even in strong uptrends. Levels are probabilities, not promises.

 

08  Risks: What Could Go Wrong

RISK

WHY IT MATTERS

WHAT TO WATCH

Valuation

~200x trailing and ~22x book leave little room for disappointment

Margins and order conversion in Q2 and Q3

Execution of Lakshya

Plan needs ~4x revenue in three years; capacity lands in phases through FY29

Capex progress, utilisation, margin holding near 20%

Customer concentration

A few hyperscale contracts drive the order book; risk-sharing terms cap liabilities but not demand swings

Purchase-order release pace

US litigation

A US jury awarded about US$96.5 million to a rival in a trade-secrets case against STL’s US unit; STL has appealed

Appeal outcome and any provision

Tariffs and trade policy

Tariff swings hit margins sharply in FY26

US trade policy headlines

Patents and competition

Large global rivals contest IP; a European ruling went STL’s way but appeals are possible

Further rulings

Dilution and leverage

Equity raise diluted holders; capex may need debt

Debt trend vs. cash flow

Technical overextension

A ~12x run in nine months can reverse quickly if momentum fades

Closes below ₹950–955; volume on down days

 

09  The Scorecard

 

Our editorial read, dimension by dimension. It describes the picture today; it is not a recommendation to buy, hold or sell.

 

DIMENSION

RATING

ONE-LINE TAKE

Growth momentum

●●●●●

Record revenue, record order book, 87% year-on-year growth

Profitability trend

●●●●○

Margins doubled; sustainability still to be proven

Balance sheet

●●●●○

AA rating, fresh equity; capex funding to watch

Return ratios

●●○○○

ROCE and ROE still low versus the valuation

Valuation

●○○○○

Premium to peers and to its own history

Technical momentum

●●●●○

Powerful trend, but overbought

Risk level

●●●●○

High: valuation, litigation, volatility

 

10  Your Pre-Trade Checklist

 

◆ Know your horizon: a trader and a three-year investor should read this stock very differently.

◆ Size for volatility: a beta of ~1.6 and a 12x run mean position sizing matters more than conviction.

◆ Mark the dates: Q2 FY27 results on 23 October 2026 can move the stock sharply either way.

◆ Check the filings: read the exchange disclosures and annual report yourself before relying on any summary, including this one.

◆ Learn first, trade second: free beginner-to-advanced market education is available through the link below.

 

FOR FUTURE INVESTORS

Learn the market. Skip the brokerage.

Open a Zerodha demat account with ₹0 equity-delivery brokerage and get free stock-market training through Brokerage Free.

→  brokerage-free.in

Disclaimer: This article is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research analysis or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and the author is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser. Figures are as publicly reported at the time of writing (12 October 2026), differ across data providers and change quickly; scenario tables are illustrative arithmetic, not forecasts. Past performance does not indicate future results, and investments in securities are subject to market risk. Please consult a qualified adviser and read the official disclosures before investing. Brokerage Free is an Authorised Person of Zerodha Broking Ltd. (SEBI Reg. INZ000031633; NSE AP Reg. AP251600062).

Discussion

Search Knowledge Base

Popular

Results Season - Quarterly Results 2024

2 years ago • 17 min read • 43077 views

No Frills, All Thrills: Discount Brokers 2025

1 year ago • 6 min read • 31308 views

Zerodha Onboarding

Start Investing with ₹0 Brokerage

Open your free account and access all market training modules.

Open Account Online →